Central Vacuum Systems 

Most of our vacuum pumps are available to be mounted onto vacuum receiver tanks and packaged to be operated automatically. We offer both mechanical and transducer based controlling. Oil lubricated, Dry vane, Dry claw, Dry piston and liquid ring vacuum pumps can be mounted in this manner. Simplex (1 pump) and Duplex (2 pump) systems are available. Our STANDARD tank unit comes with mechanical switching using a Square D pressure switch rated for vacuum operation and a starter box which includes contactor w/ overload protection….standard voltage is 460v, 3-phase, other voltages available. As an option, we offer Transducer based controlling which comes with a digital controller W/ LED display, 4-20mA output sensor and NEMA-12 enclosure.  Fractional Hp pumps are wired directly to the mechanical switch.

FEATURES

  • Completely AIR COOLED
  • Vacuum to 29.9″ Hg
  • Compact design
  • Low Noise

 

TorrVac TCV Central Vacuum systems are completely packaged turnkey units available in either simplex or duplex tank mounted versions. They are compact in design due to the pumps being mounted on top of the receiver. Included with the pump and ASME coded receiver tank are all the necessary accessories such as inlet check valve, isolation valve, vacuum gauge, inlet filter, pressure switch and vibration isolators.

The TorrVac pumps used in the TCV series are oil lubricated, air-cooled, single stage, rotary vane units that require no water for cooling; no belts or gears to wear or loosen; 99.9% oil free exhaust and high water vapor handling capabilities.

The optional control panel comes with a UL listed & labeled NEMA 1 enclosure, main incoming lugs insulated and rated for 600VAC, control transformer with primary & secondary fusing, manual starter with contactor, frequent start/stop protection, H-O-A selector switch with LED indicator for run status and time meter.

Technical Data

Technical DataSpecTCV25STCV40STCV63STCV100STCV160STCV250S
DisplacementCFM21284570112176
MotorHp1.52357.510
Tank Size (Horizontal)Gal8080120120240240
Lengthin.636367678484
Widthin.323232323535
Heightin.474750506262
Inlet, NPT (F)in.222222
System Price (Less Starter Box & Switch)USD$6,355$6,795$7,565$7,955$14,125$15,925
ADD FOR:
Starter Box& Switch (460V)USD$1,120.00
Starter Box & Switch (230V)USD$1,120.00